Sun King Desert Sorbet (Double Petal Double Colour Adenium Bonsai Plant)

480.00
Category:

Wayfloral Guarantee

  • We offer a 100% satisfaction guarantee on all our plants.
  • If you are not happy with your plant, please contact us within 7 days of delivery and we will be happy to offer a full refund or replacement.

Best Quality Adenium Plant

  • Our Adenium plants are grown in premium quality conditions and are carefully inspected before shipping.

Secure Payments

  • We offer secure online payments through a trusted payment gateway.

Botanical Name:

Adenium obesum

Common Name(s):

Desert Rose, Double Colour Adenium

Product Description:

The Desert Sorbet is a stunning Adenium bonsai plant with unique double-colored flowers in red and white. This low-maintenance plant thrives in warm, sunny conditions and is well-suited for India’s tropical climate.

What’s Included in the Wayfloral Online Adenium Plant Package:

  • Desert Sorbet Adenium Bonsai plant with double-colored flowers (red and white)
  • 5-inch black plastic pot
  • Well-packed container for safe shipping

Shipping Info:

  • Currently in stock and ready to ship.
  • Shipping costs are calculated at checkout.

About Adenium Plants:

  • Adenium plants are native to South Africa and Arabia.
  • They are known for their beautiful flowers and their ability to thrive in hot, dry climates.
  • Adenium plants are relatively low-maintenance and can be grown indoors or outdoors.

Care Level:

Easy for beginners

Origins:

South Africa and Arabia

Pet Friendly:

No, Adenium plants are toxic to pets.

Fun Facts:

  • Desert Rose plants are sometimes called “desert roses” because of their beautiful flowers.
  • They can live for hundreds of years.

What Makes Wayfloral Different?

  • We offer a wide variety of Adenium plants, including rare and unique varieties.
  • Our plants are grown in premium quality conditions.
  • We offer a 100% satisfaction guarantee on all our plants.

Care Guide for Desert Sorbet Adenium:

  • Light:

    Provide your Desert Sorbet Adenium with at least 6-8 hours of bright sunlight per day.
  • Water:

    Water deeply when the soil is dry to the touch, allowing excess water to drain. Avoid overwatering.
  • Soil:

    Use well-draining soil, such as a cactus mix or a mixture of potting soil, sand, and perlite.
  • Fertilizer:

    Fertilize monthly during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer diluted to half strength.
  • Temperature:

    Prefers warm temperatures between 65-85°F (18-29°C). Protect from frost.

Visit our Adenium 101 page to learn more about how to care for your Desert Sorbet Adenium plant.

FAQs

The unique red and white color combination in the Desert Sorbet Adenium’s flowers is a natural phenomenon caused by the specific genetics of this particular cultivar. It’s not uncommon for Adenium flowers to exhibit multiple colors, and the Desert Sorbet is a beautiful example of this natural variation.

You only need to repot your Desert Sorbet Adenium when the pot becomes overcrowded with roots, typically every few years. Look for signs like roots pushing out of the drainage holes or the plant becoming pot-bound before repotting.

Unfortunately, you cannot directly control the specific colors of the flowers on your Desert Sorbet Adenium. The colors are a result of the plant’s genetics and will naturally vary to some degree. However, providing optimal growing conditions, including proper light, water, and fertilizer, can encourage vibrant and healthy blooms.

Signs of insufficient sunlight for your Desert Sorbet Adenium may include leggy growth, pale leaves, and a lack of blooms. If you notice these signs, try gradually increasing the amount of sunlight your plant receives each day.

Providing your Desert Sorbet Adenium with optimal growing conditions, including adequate sunlight, proper watering, well-draining soil, and occasional fertilization during the growing season, can encourage more frequent blooming. Additionally, allowing the plant to experience a slightly cooler and drier period during winter can sometimes stimulate flowering.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sun King Desert Sorbet (Double Petal Double Colour Adenium Bonsai Plant)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *