Rainbow Desert Hedra (Triple Petal White Red Adenium Bonsai Plant)

350.00
Category:

Wayfloral Guarantee

  • We offer a 100% satisfaction guarantee on all our plants.
  • If you are not happy with your plant, please contact us within 7 days of delivery and we will be happy to offer a full refund or replacement.

Best Quality Adenium Plant

  • Our Adenium plants are grown in premium quality conditions and are carefully inspected before shipping.

Secure Payments

  • We offer secure online payments through a trusted payment gateway.

Botanical Name:

Adenium obesum

Common Name(s):

Desert Rose, Triple Petal White Red Adenium Bonsai

Product Description:

The Desert Hedra is a captivating Adenium bonsai plant featuring stunning triple-petal flowers in a mesmerizing combination of white and red. This meticulously crafted bonsai exudes a sense of peaceful elegance with its unique form and resilient nature. Thriving in arid conditions and requiring minimal care, the Desert Hedra is an ideal choice for both seasoned plant enthusiasts and beginners alike.

What’s Included in the Wayfloral Online Adenium Plant Package:

  • Desert Hedra Adenium Bonsai plant with triple-petal white & red flowers
  • 5-inch black plastic pot
  • Well-packed container for safe shipping

Shipping Info:

  • Currently in stock and ready to ship.
  • Shipping costs are calculated at checkout.

About Adenium Plants:

  • Adenium plants are native to South Africa and Arabia.
  • They are known for their beautiful flowers and their ability to thrive in hot, dry climates.
  • Adenium plants are relatively low-maintenance and can be grown indoors or outdoors.

Care Level:

Easy for beginners

Origins:

South Africa and Arabia

Pet Friendly:

No, Adenium plants are toxic to pets.

Fun Facts:

  • Desert Rose plants are sometimes called “desert roses” because of their beautiful flowers.
  • They can live for hundreds of years.

What Makes Wayfloral Different?

  • We offer a wide variety of Adenium plants, including rare and unique varieties.
  • Our plants are grown in premium quality conditions.
  • We offer a 100% satisfaction guarantee on all our plants.

Care Guide for Desert Hedra:

  • Light:

    Provide your Desert Hedra with at least 6-8 hours of bright sunlight per day.
  • Water:

    Water deeply when the soil is dry to the touch, allowing excess water to drain. Avoid overwatering.
  • Soil:

    Use well-draining soil, such as a cactus mix or a mixture of potting soil, sand, and perlite.
  • Fertilizer:

    Fertilize monthly during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer diluted to half strength.
  • Temperature:

    Prefers warm temperatures between 65-85°F (18-29°C). Protect from frost.

Visit our Adenium 101 page to learn more about how to care for your Desert Hedra Adenium bonsai plant.

FAQs

The Desert Hedra requires minimal additional care to maintain its bonsai shape. However, occasional pruning during the spring or early summer months can encourage bushier growth and maintain the desired form. Remember to use sterilized tools and remove no more than one-third of the plant’s growth at a time.

You only need to repot your Desert Hedra when the pot becomes overcrowded with roots, typically every few years. Look for signs like roots pushing out of the drainage holes or the plant becoming pot-bound before repotting.

While the Desert Hedra thrives in warm, arid climates, it can also adapt to colder regions with proper care. If you live in a climate with freezing temperatures, bring your Desert Hedra indoors during the winter months and place it in a sunny location.

Providing adequate sunlight (at least 6-8 hours daily), proper watering (avoiding overwatering), and occasional fertilization during the growing season can significantly encourage flowering in your Desert Hedra.

Common signs of pests or diseases in Adenium plants include yellowing leaves, stunted growth, and visible insects on the leaves or stems. If you suspect any issues, isolate the plant and consult a gardening expert or reliable online resources for proper identification and treatment methods.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rainbow Desert Hedra (Triple Petal White Red Adenium Bonsai Plant)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *