Orange Wave Windmill (Single Petal Rose Adenium Bonsai Desert Rose Plant)

700.00
Category:

Wayfloral Guarantee

  • We offer a 100% satisfaction guarantee on all our plants.
  • If you are not happy with your plant, please contact us within 7 days of delivery and we will be happy to offer a full refund or replacement.

Best Quality Adenium Plant

  • Our Adenium plants are grown in premium quality conditions and are carefully inspected before shipping.

Secure Payments

  • We offer secure online payments through a trusted payment gateway.

Botanical Name:

Adenium obesum

Common Name(s):

Desert Rose, Single Petal Rose

Product Description:

The Windmill Adenium is a stunning Adenium bonsai plant with vibrant single-petal flowers in a captivating blend of red and white. Often referred to as the “desert rose” due to its resemblance to the rose flower, this low-maintenance plant thrives in warm, sunny conditions and is well-suited for India’s tropical climate. Symbolizing love and peace, the Windmill Adenium adds a touch of elegance to any home or garden.

What’s Included in the Wayfloral Online Adenium Plant Package:

  • Windmill Adenium Bonsai plant with single-petal red & white flowers
  • 5-inch black plastic pot
  • Well-packed container for safe shipping

Shipping Info:

  • Currently in stock and ready to ship.
  • Shipping costs are calculated at checkout.

About Adenium Plants:

  • Adenium plants are native to South Africa and Arabia.
  • They are known for their beautiful flowers and their ability to thrive in hot, dry climates.
  • Adenium plants are relatively low-maintenance and can be grown indoors or outdoors.

Care Level:

Easy for beginners

Origins:

South Africa and Arabia

Pet Friendly:

No, Adenium plants are toxic to pets.

Fun Facts:

  • Desert Rose plants are sometimes called “desert roses” because of their beautiful flowers.
  • They can live for hundreds of years.

What Makes Wayfloral Different?

  • We offer a wide variety of Adenium plants, including rare and unique varieties.
  • Our plants are grown in premium quality conditions.
  • We offer a 100% satisfaction guarantee on all our plants.

Care Guide for Windmill Adenium:

  • Light:

    Provide your Windmill Adenium with at least 6-8 hours of bright sunlight per day.
  • Water:

    Water deeply when the soil is dry to the touch, allowing excess water to drain. Avoid overwatering.
  • Soil:

    Use well-draining soil, such as a cactus mix or a mixture of potting soil, sand, and perlite.
  • Fertilizer:

    Fertilize monthly during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer diluted to half strength.
  • Temperature:

    Prefers warm temperatures between 65-85°F (18-29°C). Protect from frost.

Visit our Adenium 101 page to learn more about how to care for your Windmill Adenium plant.

 

FAQs

The unique red and white color combination in the Windmill Adenium’s flowers is a natural phenomenon caused by the specific genetics of this particular cultivar. It’s not uncommon for Adenium flowers to exhibit multiple colors, and the Windmill is a beautiful example of this natural variation.

The Windmill Adenium can bloom for several months throughout the year, with the most frequent blooms occurring in spring and early summer. With proper care, your Windmill Adenium can reward you with vibrant flowers for many years to come.

Yes, you can prune the Windmill Adenium to encourage bushier growth. The best time to prune is during the spring or early summer months when the plant is actively growing. Make sure to use sterilized pruning shears and remove no more than one-third of the plant’s growth at a time.

You only need to repot your Windmill Adenium when the pot becomes overcrowded with roots, typically every few years. Look for signs like roots pushing out of the drainage holes or the plant becoming pot-bound before repotting.

The Windmill Adenium can be grown indoors year-round in India’s tropical climate, as long as it receives enough sunlight and proper ventilation.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Orange Wave Windmill (Single Petal Rose Adenium Bonsai Desert Rose Plant)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *