Golden Yellow Desert Sand (Single Petal Yellow Red Adenium Bonsai Plant)

549.00
Category:

Wayfloral Guarantee

  • We offer a 100% satisfaction guarantee on all our plants.
  • If you are not happy with your plant, please contact us within 7 days of delivery and we will be happy to offer a full refund or replacement.

Best Quality Adenium Plant

  • Our Adenium plants are grown in premium quality conditions and are carefully inspected before shipping.

Secure Payments

  • We offer secure online payments through a trusted payment gateway.

Botanical Name:

Adenium obesum

Common Name(s):

Desert Rose, Single Petal Yellow Red

Product Description:

The Desert Sand Adenium is a stunning Adenium bonsai plant with vibrant single-petaled flowers in a captivating blend of yellow and red. Often referred to as the “desert rose” due to its resemblance to the rose flower, this low-maintenance plant thrives in warm, sunny conditions and is well-suited for India’s tropical climate.

What’s Included in the Wayfloral Online Adenium Plant Package:

  • Desert Sand Adenium Bonsai plant with single-petaled yellow & red flowers
  • 5-inch black plastic pot
  • Well-packed container for safe shipping

Shipping Info:

  • Currently in stock and ready to ship.
  • Shipping costs are calculated at checkout.

About Adenium Plants:

  • Adenium plants are native to South Africa and Arabia.
  • They are known for their beautiful flowers and their ability to thrive in hot, dry climates.
  • Adenium plants are relatively low-maintenance and can be grown indoors or outdoors.

Care Level:

Easy for beginners

Origins:

South Africa and Arabia

Pet Friendly:

No, Adenium plants are toxic to pets.

Fun Facts:

  • Desert Rose plants are sometimes called “desert roses” because of their beautiful flowers.
  • They can live for hundreds of years.

What Makes Wayfloral Different?

  • We offer a wide variety of Adenium plants, including rare and unique varieties.
  • Our plants are grown in premium quality conditions.
  • We offer a 100% satisfaction guarantee on all our plants.

Care Guide for Desert Sand Adenium:

  • Light:

    Provide your Desert Sand Adenium with at least 6-8 hours of bright sunlight per day.
  • Water:

    Water deeply when the soil is dry to the touch, allowing excess water to drain. Avoid overwatering.
  • Soil:

    Use well-draining soil, such as a cactus mix or a mixture of potting soil, sand, and perlite.
  • Fertilizer:

    Fertilize monthly during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer diluted to half strength.
  • Temperature:

    Prefers warm temperatures between 65-85°F (18-29°C). Protect from frost.

Visit our Adenium 101 page to learn more about how to care for your Desert Sand Adenium plant.

FAQs

The unique yellow and red color combination in the Desert Sand Adenium’s flowers is a natural phenomenon caused by the specific genetics of this particular cultivar. It’s not uncommon for Adenium flowers to exhibit multiple colors, and the Desert Sand is a beautiful example of this natural variation.

Unfortunately, you cannot directly control the specific color distribution (yellow vs. red) on the flowers of your Desert Sand Adenium. The colors are a result of the plant’s genetics and will naturally vary to some degree. However, providing optimal growing conditions, including proper light, water, and fertilizer, can encourage vibrant and healthy blooms.

You only need to repot your Desert Sand Adenium when the pot becomes overcrowded with roots, typically every few years. Look for signs like roots pushing out of the drainage holes or the plant becoming pot-bound before repotting

Signs of overwatering in your Desert Sand Adenium include yellowing leaves, mushy stems, stunted growth, and root rot. If you notice any of these signs, stop watering immediately and allow the soil to dry out completely before watering again.

The Desert Sand Adenium can be grown indoors year-round in India’s tropical climate, as long as it receives enough sunlight and proper ventilation. However, during

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Golden Yellow Desert Sand (Single Petal Yellow Red Adenium Bonsai Plant)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *