Adenium Purple Plant (Grafted)

299.00
Category:

Wayfloral Guarantee

We offer a 100% satisfaction guarantee on all our plants. If you are not happy with your purchase, please contact us within 30 days for a full refund or replacement.

Best Quality Adenium plant

Our Adenium plants are grown in greenhouses with the highest quality standards.

Secure payments

We offer secure payments through our website.

Botanical Name

Adenium Obesum

Common Name(s)

  • Desert rose
  • Sabi star
  • Mock azalea
  • Impala lily

Product Description

The Adenium Purple Plant (Grafted) is a beautiful and easy-to-care-for succulent that
will add a touch of the tropics to your home. This slow-growing plant features a thick,
succulent trunk, delicate leaves, and vibrant pink, rose, or red trumpet-shaped flowers.

What’s Included in the Wayfloral Online Adenium Plant Package?

  • One Adenium Purple Plant (Grafted) in a pot
  • Care instructions

Shipping info

We offer fast and affordable shipping on all our plants. You will receive a tracking number once your order is shipped.

About Adenium Plants

The desert rose (Adenium obesum) is a slow-growing succulent plant native to Africa, the Middle East, and Madagascar. It is prized for its thick caudex, delicate leaves, and beautiful flowers. Adenium is a member of the dogbane family and the sap is toxic to people and pets.

Care Level: Easy for beginners

Origins: Africa, the Middle East, and Madagascar

Pet Friendly: No

Fun Facts:

  • The desert rose is sometimes called the “Sabi star” because its flowers resemble stars.
  • The sap of the desert rose is toxic and can irritate skin and eyes.
  • The desert rose is a popular bonsai plant due to its thick caudex and ability to be trained.

What Makes Wayfloral Different?

We offer a wide variety of Adenium plants, including grafted varieties like the Adenium White and Red Plant. We also provide detailed care instructions to help you keep your plant healthy and thriving.

Care Guide for Adenium

Here are some tips for growing your Adenium White and Red Plant:

  • Light: Adenium needs plenty of bright, indirect sunlight.
  • Soil: Plant your Adenium in a well-draining cactus mix.
  • Water: Water your Adenium deeply when the soil is completely dry to the touch. Avoid overwatering, as this can lead to root rot.
  • Fertiliser: Fertilise your Adenium once a month during the growing season with a balanced fertiliser diluted to half strength.
  • Pruning: Prune in the spring or early summer to encourage branching and maintain shape.

Visit our Adenium 101 page to learn more about growing and caring for Adenium plants.

FAQs

Your Adenium needs plenty of bright, direct sunlight.

Water your Adenium deeply when the soil is completely dry to the touch. Avoid overwatering, as this can lead to root rot.

Use a balanced fertiliser diluted to half strength during the growing season. Withhold
fertiliser during the winter months.

Adenium can be grown outdoors in USDA zones 11 and 12. In colder climates, it is
best grown as a houseplant.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Adenium Purple Plant (Grafted)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *