Adenium Old Clock White and Red Plant (Grafted)

599.00
Category:

Wayfloral Guarantee

We offer a 100% satisfaction guarantee on all our plants. If you are not happy with your purchase, please contact us within 30 days for a full refund or replacement.

Best Quality Adenium plant

Our Adenium plants are grown in greenhouses with the highest quality standards.

Secure payments

We offer secure payments through our website.

Botanical Name

Adenium Obesum

Common Name(s)

  • Desert rose
  • Sabi star
  • Mock azalea
  • Impala lily

Product Description

The Adenium Old Clock White and Red Plant (Grafted) is a beautiful flowering plant that is perfect for adding a touch of the tropics to your home. This slow-growing succulent plant features a thick, caudex (swollen stem) and delicate leaves. Vibrant red and white flowers bloom in the summer, adding a pop of color to any space.

What’s Included in the Wayfloral Online Adenium Plant Package?

  • One grafted Adenium plant with white and red flowers
  • Care instructions

Shipping info

We offer fast and affordable shipping on all our plants. You will receive a tracking number once your order is shipped.

About Adenium Plants

The desert rose (Adenium obesum) is a slow-growing succulent plant native to Africa, the Middle East, and Madagascar. It is prized for its thick caudex, delicate leaves, and beautiful flowers. Adenium is a member of the dogbane family and the sap is toxic to people and pets.

Care Level:

Easy for beginners

Origins:

Africa, the Middle East, and Madagascar

Fun Facts:

  • The desert rose is sometimes called the “Sabi star” because its flowers resemble stars.
  • The sap of the desert rose is toxic and can irritate skin and eyes.
  • The desert rose is a popular bonsai plant due to its thick caudex and ability to be trained.

What Makes Wayfloral Different?

We offer a wide variety of Adenium plants, including grafted varieties like the Adenium White and Red Plant. We also provide detailed care instructions to help you keep your plant healthy and thriving.

Care Guide for Adenium

Here are some tips for growing your Adenium White and Red Plant:

  • Light: Adenium needs plenty of bright, indirect sunlight.
  • Soil: Plant your Adenium in a well-draining cactus mix.
  • Water: Water your Adenium deeply when the soil is completely dry to the touch. Avoid overwatering, as this can lead to root rot.
  • Fertiliser: Fertilise your Adenium once a month during the growing season with a balanced fertiliser diluted to half strength.
  • Temperature: Adenium prefers warm temperatures between 65 and 90 degrees Fahrenheit. Protect it from frost.

Visit our Adenium 101 page to learn more about growing and caring for Adenium plants.

FAQs

Water your Adenium plant deeply when the soil is completely dry to the touch. Avoid
overwatering, as this can lead to root rot.

Use a balanced fertiliser diluted to half strength during the growing season. Withhold
fertiliser during the winter months.
3. How much light does my Adenium plant

Adenium needs plenty of bright, indirect sunlight.

Yes, the sap of the Adenium plant is toxic to people and pets.

Adenium can be grown outdoors in USDA zones 11 and 12. In colder climates, it is best grown as a houseplant.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Adenium Old Clock White and Red Plant (Grafted)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *